Skip to main content

Cohort B Symposium Schedule:

WELCOME | 10:00-10:10am

SESSION 1 |10:10-10:30am

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A: Social Impact Track – Development Bank Investment Tracker
    • SPEAKERS: Eva Haque, MengChen Chung, + Xi Cheng
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Hoang Pham + Alma Gashi
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEMETheory + Causal Inference
    • SPEAKERS: Yiqiao Bao + Karhan Kayan
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Annie Ma + Sahithi Ankireddy

SESSION 2 | 10:35-10:55am

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A THEME: Social Impact Track – Human Rights Media Analysis
    • SPEAKERS: Yangzhou Ou, Ian Yuen, Stephen Ehumah
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Yiqiao Bao + Daniel Chechelnitsky
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEME: Internet & Networks
    • SPEAKERS: Hoang Pham + Joshua Athayde
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: R.E. Stern + Isaac Darling

SESSION 3 | 11:00-11:20am

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A THEME: Social Impact Track – Palm Watch
    • SPEAKERS: Eric Chandler, Sarah Lim, Syeda Jaisha, + Cyrus Caughey
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Sophie Xie + Yangzhou Ou
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEME: Health Risk Mobile App
    • SPEAKERS: Daniel Chechelnitsky + Annie Ma
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Joshua Athayde + Karhan Kayan

SESSION 4 | 11:25am-11:45am

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A THEME: Social Impact Track – Schmidt Ocean Institute, ROV Dive Processing
    • SPEAKERS: Danielle Allen, Cole Bryant, Isabele Vitório
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Ava Bartolome + Efraim Dahl
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEMEComputational Genomics
    • SPEAKERS: Akshat Gupta + Alexis Vitiello
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Michelle Awh + Chimaobi Amanchukwu

MIDPOINT BREAK (11:45am-12:00pm)

POSTER SESSION (12:00-1:00pm)

SESSION 5 | 1:00-1:20pm

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A THEME: Chameleon Projects
    • SPEAKERS: Isaac Darling + Sahithi Ankireddy
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Danielle Allen + Stephen Ehumah
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEMESmart Home Devices
    • SPEAKERS: Md Hossain + Jackson Brouwer
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Akshat Gupta + Syeda Jaisha

SESSION 6 | 1:25-1:45pm

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A THEME: Rats + Robots: Data-Driven Behavioral Analysis

    • SPEAKERS: Efraim Dahl + Michelle Awh
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Cole Bryant + Md Hossain
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEMEComputational Social Sciences
    • SPEAKERS: R.E. Stern + Alma Gashi
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Eric Chandler + Cyrus Caughey

SESSION 7 | 1:50-2:10pm

  • BREAKOUT ROOM A THEME: User Privacy

    • SPEAKERS: Chimaobi Amanchukwu + Joshua Durodola
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: Jackson Brouwer + Eva Haque
  • BREAKOUT ROOM B THEMEMachine Learning + AI
    • SPEAKERS: Sophie Xie + Ava Bartolome
    • SESSION CO-CHAIRS: MengChen Chung + Isabele Vitório

CLOSING COMMENTS | 2:10-2:20pm

The final videos will be posted on the CDAC YouTube channel after the symposium. Read more about the Data & Computing Summer Lab here, and the 2021 cohort here.

Speakers

Kyle Chard

Research Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science; Researcher, Argonne National Laboratory

Katie Rosengarten

Program Manager, Center for Data and Computing